Returns, Security and Privacy Policies

Returns Policy

We want you to have a positive experience shopping with us, so we offer a 30 day returns policy should the product not be suitable.

Simply open a return request from your account on our site, or contact us by phone or email. We will then provide an RA (return authorisation) number and instructions on where to send the parcel. 

Please note, returns are only accepted if the goods are unopened, with all packaging and any seals unbroken. If you've used or opened the product, we cannot sell it as new. I'm sure you'd agree when buying something you expect it to be brand new!

Some items are exluded from this returns policy, including any product that may present hygeine issues. These products are deemed excluded at our discretion. 

All products sold by this site come with a guarantee to be free of defects, in accordance with Australian Consumer Law. 

However, please choose carefully as refunds are not usually provided when you have simply changed your mind, found it cheaper elsewhere, or made a wrong selection.

We reserve the right to accept any of these mentioned returns at our discretion, although restocking fees may apply. 

If goods have arrived damaged, please contact QLD Sound and Lighting by phone on 07 5628 2200 or email at admin@soundlight.com.au within 24 hours of delivery. 

Security Policy

We understand you may be wary providing your personal information and credit card details online, which is why we've taken a range of steps to ensure your details remain private.

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you.

Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form.

Firewalls, 2048 Bit v3 SSL encryption, passwords, anti-virus software and email filters act to protect all our electronic information.

We do not store credit card information, we securely submit credit card information to our bank for processing. 

When shopping online, make sure you only provide personal or payment details to a secured site. You can tell if the site is secure by looking at the start of the addres bar, you will see a locked padlock icon. This shows that the site is encrypted and your information cannot be seen by any others.

In our checkout, at the top you'll notice a e-way logo confirming the checkout process is safe. Feel free to click on that logo for more information, it will confirm the date and status of our checkout security.

Again, we do not store any card details, we don't even have access to them. The whole process is handled by e-way, who are the most secure payment processors there are.

Please feel free to get in touch if you have any concerns.

Privacy Policy

QLD Sound and Lighting is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our website soundlight.com.au. We do not purchase information from any third parties (besides those related to our website - eg. order fulfilment apps), and we don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.

An example of how we may use this information is: 

Using the mobile telephone number you provided when completing checkout to notify you that your order has been shipped, and to provide you with tracking information.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We will not sell or provide your details to any person or business that isn't related to the transaction.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

QLD Sound and Lighting will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

QLD Sound and Lighting Pty Ltd

8/110 Brisbane Road, Labrador QLD 4215

admin@soundlight.com.au

07 5628 2200